ATB_honors.png

WINNER

Abraham Lincoln Brigade Association Human Rights Film Festival - Best Feature

ALBA Human Rights Film Fest – Best Feature

Beloit International Film Festival – Power of Film Award

Best International Feature (Special Mention) & Best International Director, Doc Edge Festival, New Zealand

Chagrin Documentary Film Festival – David Ponce Award for Best Film

CPH:DOX – F:ACT Award Jury Prize Copenhagen Documentary Festival

Docu/Right Competition (Special Mention), Docudays UA Film Festival, Kiev

Film Festival and Forum on Human Rights (FIFDH) - Grand Prix

Grand Prix, International Film Festival and Forum on Human Rights (FIFDH), Geneva  

Hollywood Film Festival – Best Feature Documentary

Hollywood International Independent Documentary Awards - Award of Excellence for Outstanding Foreign Language Film

Hollywood International Independent Documentary Awards - Award of Recognition for Outstanding Editing

IAFOR Documentary Film Award, 2016 - Work of Excellence

Impact Docs Awards - Award of Merits, Documentary Feature

International Independent Film Awards - Documentary Feature

LA Independent Film Festival Awards- Best Editing

LA Independent Film Festival Awards - Best Woman Filmmaker  

Oaxaca International Film Fest – Best International Documentary

San Sebastian Human Rights Film Festival's Amnesty International Prize

San Sebastian Film Festival, Spain - Amnesty International Award  

SOMA Film Festival, Documentary Feature – Best Directors

Spotlight Documentary Film Award - Spotlight Silver Award

The Accolade Global Film Competition, Documentary Feature - Award of Merit

The Accolade Global Film Competition, Islamic - Award of Excellence

The Accolade Global Film Competition, Liberation / Social Justice / Protest - Award of Merit

The Accolade Global Film Competition, Television- Pilot Program - Award of Merit

The Accolade Global Film Competition, Women Filmmakers - Award of Merit

Tasveer Seattle South Asian Film Festival – Best Documentary and Audience Choice Prize  

 

NOMINEE

Asia Pacific Screen Awards – Best Documentary

Cinema Eye Honors - Cinema Eye Award

Film Independent Spirit Award – Truer than Fiction Award

International Film Festival of India – UNESCO/FELLINI Prize


FESTIVALS

AFI Docs – Official Selection

Beloit International Film Festival (Beloit, Wisconsin)

BEST.DOKS/Human Rights Watch Festival, Munich – Official Selection

Bertha DocHouse's "DocHouse First" Series (London)

Cinema St. Louis – Official Selection

DMZDocs – Official Selection

Docu Days, Kiev, Ukraine

FIFDH (International Film Festival and Forum on Human Rights), Geneva - Official Selection

Freedom Film Fest, Komas, Malaysia

Heartland Film Festival – Official Selection

Human Rights Watch Film Festival (London) - Official Selection

Human Rights/Human Wrongs Documentary Film Festival, Oslo - Official Selection

International Festival of Audiovisual Programs (Biarritz, France)

IDFA – Official Selection

Miami South Asian Film Festival – Official Selection

Middlebury New Filmmakers Festival - Official Selection

Richmond International Film Festival (Richmond, Virginia)

Rio de Janeiro International Film Festival – Official Selection

SOMA Independent Film Festival (South Orange/Maplewood, New Jersey) – Official Selection

Stockfish Film Festival in Reykjavík, Iceland

Stockholm Film Festival – Official Selection

Stranger than Fiction Series, New York - Official Selection

Sydney Film Festival – Official Selection

Tallgrass Film Festival – Official Selection

The Frontline Club UK

Tribeca International Film Festival – Premiere

United Nations Association Film Festival, California

Vancouver International Film Festival – Official Selection